Western Art Books

Note: Some of these books are very heavy and will require 2 - 4 times extra postage...

Western Art Books - Box 1:

PEOPLE OF THE FIRST MAN: Life Among the Plains Indians in Their Final Days of Glory. (ISBN: 0883949946)
ZU WIED, Maximilian. Thomas, Davis & Karin Ronnefeldt, Eds.
WAB1-002 - $40.00

Book Description: NY: Promontory Press, 1982. 282 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10.5 x12 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates by Karl Bodmer. F / VG+. Dj: with light edge and corner wear, and rubbing. ISBN: 0883949946 Firsthand account of Prince Maximilian's expedition up the Missouri River, 1933-34.

The West of John Clymer (ISBN: 0932154212)
Price, B. Byron; Reed, Walt
WAB1-003 - $35.00

Book Description: National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center, Oklahoma, OK, USA, 1991. SC. Clymer, John (illustrator). Near Fine; museum exhibition catalogue.

The Art of I. Denton. (ISBN: 155728010X)
Denton, Ivan
WAB1-005 - $15.00

Book Description: Fayetteville, Arkansas: University of Arkansas Press, 1988, Fayetteville, Arkansas, 1988. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. First Printing. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 97 pp, fully illustrated in color.

American West - magazine sep/Oct 1881
features Winold Reiss with illustrations
WAB1-006 - $5.00

Condition: good to very good. Color illustrations of Blackfeet Indians by Montana artist Winold Reiss.

Beat of the Drum and the Whoop of the Dance: A Study of the Life and Work of Joseph Henry Sharp (ISBN: 0937634069)
Fenn, Forrest
WAB1-007 - $200.00

Book Description: Fenn Pub, Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A., 1983. Cloth Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine / Mint. Dust Jacket Quatro.

The Art of Howard Terpning (ISBN: 0867130113)
Kelton, Elmer
WAB1-008 - $45.00

Book Description: The Greenwich Workshop Inc., Connecticut, 1992. Book Condition: vg/vg dj. 4to, 160 pp. Clean jacket and copy. Filled with colored illistrations of the Plains Indians and historical text.

Oscar E. Berninghaus Taos, New Mexico: Master Painter of American Indians and the Frontier West.
[Berninghaus, Oscar E.] Sanders, Gordon E.
WAB1-010 - $65.00

Condition: Very Good Hardcover with Dust jacket. 1st edition. Taos Heritage Publishing Co., 1985.

Olaf Seltzer - Twenty-Four Selected Works Portfolio I
Thomas Gilcrease Institute, Tuls, Oklahoma 1971
WAB1-011 - $100.00

Condition: very good to fine, except that 2 of the prints have had the top and bottom edge trimmed to fit in a frame. Limited edition of 700.

Rendezvous to Roundup: The First One Hundred Years of Art in Wyoming (ISBN: 0931618304)
Sarah E. Boehme
WAB1-012 - $35.00

Book Description: Book Condition: Very Good. Rendezvous to Roundup: The First One Hundred Years of Art in Wyoming. Paperback. Buffalo Bill Historical Center. Publication Date: June, 1992.

Racing in Art (ISBN: 0847812340)
Fairley, John
WAB1-013 - $30.00

Book Description: 10-3/8" x 10-1/4", 224 pgs. Rizzoli 1990, Condition: Very good to fine with DJ in mylar jacket. Color illustrations by such artists as: Wootton, Herring, Pollard, Seymore, Stubbs, Rowlandson, Hall, Menasco, Reeves, Gericault, Degas, Munnings, Holiday, Skeaping, Edwards, and Lyne.

Harmsen's Western Americana; A Collection of One Hundred Western Paintings With Biographical Profiles of the Artists. (ISBN: 0873580613)
Harmsen, Dorothy
WAB1-014 - $30.00

Book Description: Northland Press, Flagstaff, Arizona, USA, 1971. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good to Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Western Artists; F. C. Hilker, Photographer (illustrator). First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 9 3/8" X 12" Hard bound in white cloth with title in gold on a blue spine. Glossy Pictorial DJ is fine except for some shelf wear and chipping. 213 pages illustrated throughout with color photos of the paintings. "Here is the most comprehensive volume on Western art ever to be published. It presents the paintings and biographical profiles of 100 artists, covering a span of 150 years of Western art -- 1821 to 1971. Carefully selected from the Harmsen's private collection, the paintings are meticulously reproduced in full color and feature a rich diversity of styles and subject matter.". Trade Edition.

Absarokee Hut: The Joseph Henry Sharpe Cabin (ISBN: 0614094615)
Boehme, Sarah E.
WAB1-015 - $12.50

Book Description: Buffalo Bill Historical Center, Cody, Wyoming, 1992. Illustrated Wrappers. Book Condition: Near Fine+. First Edition. 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white.

Elmer Sprunger: Wildlife Artist (ISBN: 0912299061)
Burk, Dale A.
WAB1-016 - $9.00

Book Description: Montana: Stoneydale Press, 1982, Montana, 1982. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 102 page softcover, tight. Good plus.

Hal West: Western Gallery (ISBN: 0890130493)
Schaefer, Jack
WAB1-017 - SOLD

Book Description: Museum of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A., 1971. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 11 inches, binding tight, 46 pages.

The Mountain Man
Goetzmann, William H.
WAB1-018 - $20.00

Book Description: Buffalo Bill HIstorical Center, Cody, Wyoming, 1978. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. Book Condition: NEAR FINE / NO DJ. FIRST EDITION (NAP). With illustrations by Catlin, Miller, Burnham, as well as B&W photos and illustrations.

 

Western Art Books - Box 2:

Schwiering and The West (ISBN: 0879701285)
Wakefield, Robert
WAB1-020 - $75.00

Book Description: North Plains Press, Aberdeen, South Dakota 1973, 1973. 1st edition. Book is VG+ in a blue binding with mylar protected VG DJ. Profusely illustrated.

Whitney Gallery of Western Art (ISBN: 0931618614)
Sarah E Boehme
WAB1-021 - $5.00

Book Description: Buffalo Bill Historical Center, Cody, WY, 1998. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good to Fine. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall.

The Life and Times of Olaf C. Seltzer, 1877 to 1957
WAB1-022 - $15.00

Book Description: Historical Society Montana, 1960. O.C. Seltzer (illustrator). stiff wraps, 24 pages.

Montana in Miniature
C. M. Russell museum exhibition catalog
WAB1-023 - $15.00

Book Description: 1991 C. M. Russell museum exhibit of the art of O.C. Seltzer. Very Good softcover 108 pages.

The West That Was (ISBN: 0887403301)
EGGEN, John E., Illustrated by Frank Sherman, Photographer
WAB1-024 - $35.00

Book Description: Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. 1991, 1991. Cloth, Hardcover. Near Fine with Near Fine DJ. First Printing. Americana. Oblong 8to. The American West, land of free living cowhands anbitious "cattle barons" captured on glass plates by a 19th century photographer about whom little is known but who left a legacy in the west as it was.

The life of a Cowboy
George Phippen
WAB1-025 - SOLD

Book Description: University of Arizona Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good with Very Good Dust Jacket. George Phippen (illustrator). First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Drawings, painting and bronzes of cowboy life by George Phippen. 104 pages.

The Art of Frank C. McCarthy (ISBN: 0688118836)
Kelton, Elmer; McCarthy, Frank C.
WAB1-026 - $40.00

Book Description: William Morrow and Company, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1992. HC. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Stated First Edition (First printing). Oversized. colour art throughout. Spectacular overview of his exciting Western Americana paintings featuring mountain men, soldiers, wagon trains, warpath Indians, buffalo hunting, etc. Roughly 65 full-color plates (many double page and 2 folding plates).

The Cowboy in American Prints
Meigs, John - Edited By
WAB1-027 - $25.00

Book Description: Swallow Press, Athens, Ohio, 1985, Stated First Edition. Softcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall- Oblong. The works collected here range from the 1850s to the present day work by living American artists. There are more than 100 woodcuts, engravings, lithographs, pen drawings reproduced in b/w. Artists include Charles Russell, W. A. Rogers, Frederic Remington, and many others. 184pages.

The Sketches of Tom Phillips
Phillips, Tom: Don Ornduff, Foreword
WAB1-028 - $70.00

Book Description: The Lowell Press, Kansas City, Missouri, 1971. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good with Good Dust Jacket. Tom Phillips (illustrator). First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" Tall Oblong. Book is clean and tight; no writing in text, no prev owner name, no loose or torn pages. Dust jacket shows shelf wear, tears.188 pages. This first edition was limited to 2750 copies. Nice book filled with the sketches of Oklahoma artist, Tom Phillips. He is especially great at portraying herefords and the cowboys who tend to them. Very nice book.

Harry Jackson Foreword by Peter H. Hassrick Introduction by John Walker Commentaries by Harry Jackson.
POINTER, Larry & GODDARD, Donald.
WAB1-029 - $150.00

Book Description: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. [1981]., 1981. Very Good - Near Fine Hardcover. Mylar protected Dust Jacket Included. folio. pp. 308. 397 illus. (104 tipped-in colour, many full-page, some fold-outs). First Edition.

Ernest Berke Paintings and Sculptures of the Old West (ISBN: 0934116032)
Wiggins, Walt; Foreword By Rudy Wunderlich
WAB1-030 - $40.00

Book Description: Pintores Press, Roswell, NM, 1980. Binding is Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: some wear, discoloration, and fading. 1st Trade Edition.

The Illustrated Marquerite Henry
Marquerite Henry
WAB1-031 - $20.00

Book Description: Rand McNally 1980., 1980. Good Plus Hardcover with NO Dust Jacket; 1st edition. Small stain inside front cover endpaper.

The Western Paintings of John Clymer
Weaver, Paul Introduction
Bookseller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
WAB1-032 - $15.00

Book Description: Peacock Press, Bearsville, New York, 1977. Binding is paper. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Paperback Printing. No Dust Jacket. Clymer's art portrays the factural history of our Old West - incidents in the Lewis and Clark Expedition, the experiences of noted frontiersmen, fur traders, gold seekers, cattlemen, pioneers, and the early day Plains Indians.

 

Note: Some of these books are very heavy and will require 2 - 4 times extra postage...



Home

cowboy antiques || cowboy collectibles || hunting & fishing collectibles

western americana books || western art books || cowboy paintings

bargain barn || rustic furniture || about jerry

 

I Use PayPal Invoicing

 

jerry@cowboyup.com

 

© Jerry England 1995 - 2008